Privacy Policy

The Cotton Districts Convalescent Fund and Barnes Samaritan Charity is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This document explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, how we may disclose it to third parties, how we store it and keep it safe and finally, your rights in relation to your personal information.

We are a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

If you have a query relating to this privacy policy or any of our privacy policies, please contact Nicholas Stockton BA FCA, Secretary, at Nicholas.Stockton@azets.co.uk

Who we are

The Cotton Districts Convalescent Fund and Barnes Samaritan Charity provides financial support and financial assistance for convalescent holidays to people in financial need who are suffering from permanent or temporary illness, disease or disability.

How we collect information from you

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us directly

When you approach the charity for financial assistance/convalescent holiday support, we ask for and obtain the following details as part of the application process:

  • Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number)
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank details
  • Your medical history

Data protection laws recognise that these categories of personal information are sensitive and require greater protection. We do not collect sensitive data from you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties which might include

  • Other registered charities who are supporting your application to us for assistance
  • Social workers
  • Support workers
  • Doctors and other health professionals

You should check any privacy policy provided to you when you give your data to a third party.

How and why is your information used

We ask you for your information in order to:

  • Enable the Trustees to assess your eligibility for financial assistance or convalescent holiday support, according to the Charity’s objects
  • Process financial assistance payments
  • keep a record of your application and payments made to you

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your data is determined by operational considerations, including the period over which support is given to you.

Retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis.

Who has access to your information?

The charity does not share your information with any third parties. The Board of Trustees does consider your sensitive personal information during the application process but will only do so with your consent.

Lawful processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The Trustees consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information as part of the application process.

Legitimate interests

To achieve the charity’s aims and objectives of providing financial assistance or convalescent holiday support to individuals or groups as stated in the charity’s objectives.

Your choices

You have a choice as to whether or not you provide your personal data to us. If you do not consent, the charity will immediately halt the application process and destroy any personal information held on file. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your rights

Right of access

You have a right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post, to the Secretary, Nicholas Stockton BA FCA, Azets, St Crispin House, St Crispin Way, Haslingden BB4 4PW.

Keeping your information safe

The charity ensures that the appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect your data. Any sensitive information (such as bank details) and non sensitive information (your postal address) are kept in a secure electronic password protected filing system accessed by employees of the charity’s accountants. Paper copies of your data may also be stored securely and accessed by the Board of Trustees and employees of the charity’s accountants.

16 or Under

The charity is committed to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. An applicant under the age of 16 would need to obtain their parent/guardian’s permission before providing us with any personal information.

Vulnerable applicants

The charity is committed to protecting vulnerable applicants and appreciates that additional care may be needed when using vulnerable individual’s personal information. The charity observes good practice guidelines when dealing with vulnerable applicants by having a clear policy of giving and withdrawing consent, a clear policy on the storage and destruction of records and emphasising that any personal data supplied will only be used to assist the Trustees in determining whether the Charity can offer financial support.

Review of this policy

The charity keeps this policy under regular review. The Barnes Cotton Districts Charity, c/o Azets, St Crispin House, St Crispin Way, Haslingden BB4 4PW.. Registered charity number:224727